Statistics

High Net Worth Individual Statistics in 2026

A data-driven look at HNWI growth, regional shifts, inheritance, and ultra wealthy concentration.

High net worth individual statistics at a glance

High net worth individual statistics tend to look abstract until you place them next to the scale of the global wealth system. The numbers in this dataset show a market that is still expanding overall, but with sharp regional differences, a fast-moving inheritance cycle, and a growing concentration of wealth at the very top.

Fast facts

  • Global HNWI wealth rose 4.7% in 2023 to $86.8 trillion (Capgemini World Wealth Report 2024).
  • Global HNWI population rose 5.1% in 2023 to 22.8 million (Capgemini World Wealth Report 2024).
  • The U.S. HNWI population rose 7.6% in 2024 to 7.9 million (Capgemini World Wealth Report 2025).
  • UBS estimates almost 60 million USD millionaires worldwide in 2024 (UBS Global Wealth Report 2025).
  • The U.S. held 39.7% of the world’s USD millionaires (UBS Global Wealth Report 2025).
  • The global ultra wealthy population is forecast to reach 676,970 by 2030 (Altrata World Ultra Wealth Report 2025).

What these statistics say in plain English

The broad picture is not just that there are more wealthy people. It is that wealth is expanding, shifting across countries, and moving toward a much more visible transfer phase. By 2025, the dataset shows a world where alternative investments matter, inheritance is becoming a central planning issue, and the U.S. remains the anchor market in almost every wealth framework included here.

Table of contents

Global high net worth individual statistics

The most useful starting point is the global baseline. Capgemini’s 2024 report places global HNWI wealth at $86.8 trillion, up 4.7% in 2023, while the global HNWI population rose 5.1% to 22.8 million (Capgemini World Wealth Report 2024). Those two figures together matter more than either one alone: wealth and population both moved upward, which suggests the market grew in both depth and breadth.

That is a more informative signal than a single headline number. A rising HNWI population can mean more people entering the segment, while rising wealth can indicate either asset appreciation, income effects, or both. Here, the dataset points to parallel expansion.

Big number

$86.8 trillion is the kind of figure that changes how you read the rest of the market. Once the HNWI base reaches that scale, small percentage shifts represent enormous absolute changes.

Why it matters

Wealth reporting often gets split into isolated segments, but the global numbers suggest a market that remains liquid, investable, and highly sensitive to regional performance. The global increase in HNWI population also shows that the pool of affluent clients is not static (Capgemini World Wealth Report 2024).

HNWI baseline metrics

MetricValueSource
Global HNWI wealth$86.8 trillionCapgemini World Wealth Report 2024
Global HNWI wealth growth4.7% in 2023Capgemini World Wealth Report 2024
Global HNWI population22.8 millionCapgemini World Wealth Report 2024
Global HNWI population growth5.1% in 2023Capgemini World Wealth Report 2024
Countries in Capgemini model71Capgemini World Wealth Report 2025
Share of global GNI coveredMore than 98%Capgemini World Wealth Report 2025
Share of world stock market capitalization covered99%Capgemini World Wealth Report 2025

The scope of Capgemini’s 2025 sizing model also matters. It covers 71 countries, accounting for more than 98% of global GNI and 99% of world stock market capitalization (Capgemini World Wealth Report 2025). That makes the model relevant for broad wealth analysis rather than a narrow regional snapshot.

Regional divergence is one of the clearest themes in the dataset. North America leads on growth, while Africa is the only region in the 2023 Capgemini figures that shows declines in both wealth and population.

Regional growth snapshot

RegionHNWI wealth changeHNWI population changeSource
North America7.2% in 20237.1% in 2023Capgemini World Wealth Report 2024
Asia-Pacific4.2% in 20234.8% in 2023Capgemini World Wealth Report 2024
Europe3.9% in 20234.0% in 2023Capgemini World Wealth Report 2024
Latin America2.3% in 20232.7% in 2023Capgemini World Wealth Report 2024
Middle East2.9% in 20232.1% in 2023Capgemini World Wealth Report 2024
Africa-1.0% in 2023-0.1% in 2023Capgemini World Wealth Report 2024

North America’s 7.2% wealth growth and 7.1% population growth stand out as the strongest broad-based gains in the 2023 regional data (Capgemini World Wealth Report 2024). Asia-Pacific also posted healthy gains, but at a more moderate pace. Europe stayed positive, but below the North American pace. Latin America and the Middle East showed slower growth, and Africa slipped slightly on both measures.

Regional takeaways

  • North America is the clearest growth leader in this set.
  • Asia-Pacific remains a major growth engine, but not the fastest one.
  • Europe’s wealth base is still expanding, just more slowly.
  • Africa’s declines are small, but directionally important.

The 2024 country-level changes from Capgemini show that this divergence continued. The U.S. added 562,000 millionaires in 2024, while India added 20,000 and Japan added 210,000 (Capgemini World Wealth Report 2025). By contrast, China’s HNWI population declined 1.0% in 2024, and Europe’s HNWI population declined 2.1% (Capgemini World Wealth Report 2025).

Country-level wealth concentration

Country data makes the concentration pattern much more visible than regional data alone. The U.S. appears repeatedly as the largest single market in the set, whether the framework is Capgemini, UBS, Knight Frank, or Altrata.

Key country figures

Country or marketHNWI or millionaire statisticSource
United States7.9 million HNWIs in 2024Capgemini World Wealth Report 2025
United StatesAdded 562,000 millionaires in 2024Capgemini World Wealth Report 2025
United States23.831 million USD millionairesUBS Global Wealth Report 2025
United States39.7% of world USD millionairesUBS Global Wealth Report 2025
United StatesAlmost 39% of all people with $10 million+ wealthKnight Frank Wealth Report 2025
United StatesOver 40% of all people with $100 million+ wealthKnight Frank Wealth Report 2025
India85,698 HNWIsKnight Frank Wealth Report 2025
China6.327 million USD millionairesUBS Global Wealth Report 2025
Japan2.732 million USD millionairesUBS Global Wealth Report 2025
Germany2.675 million USD millionairesUBS Global Wealth Report 2025
United Kingdom2.624 million USD millionairesUBS Global Wealth Report 2025

The U.S. figures are striking because they stay dominant even when the metric changes. It is not only the largest millionaire market in UBS’s framework; it is also the biggest concentration point for both $10 million+ and $100 million+ wealth in Knight Frank’s model (Knight Frank Wealth Report 2025).

What the concentration means

  • The U.S. remains the most important single country in global wealth planning.
  • Country-level millionaire counts can differ by methodology, but the ranking pattern is consistent.
  • China and Europe remain large, but the U.S. dominates the upper tail of wealth.

One useful way to interpret the UBS numbers is to compare them with the overall total. UBS estimates almost 60 million USD millionaires worldwide in 2024, with $226.47 trillion of combined assets (UBS Global Wealth Report 2025). That means the millionaire segment is not just numerous; it is structurally central to investable wealth.

Ultra wealthy and UHNW statistics

The ultra wealthy segment deserves separate attention because it is small in headcount but very large in financial influence. The dataset shows how concentrated that segment is and how fast it is expected to grow.

Ultra wealthy fast facts

  • UBS/Wealth-X estimates 510,810 UHNW individuals at end-June 2025 (Altrata World Ultra Wealth Report 2025).
  • Those UHNW individuals held $59.8 trillion in net worth (Altrata World Ultra Wealth Report 2025).
  • UHNW individuals represented 1.1% of the HNW population but held 32.4% of HNW wealth (Altrata World Ultra Wealth Report 2025).
  • The global ultra wealthy population is forecast to reach 676,970 by 2030 (Altrata World Ultra Wealth Report 2025).

That combination of a tiny population share and a huge wealth share is the defining feature of the top end of the market. It also explains why UHNW service models look so different from broader HNWI strategy.

UHNW in numbers

MetricValueSource
UHNW population at end-June 2025510,810Altrata World Ultra Wealth Report 2025
UHNW net worth$59.8 trillionAltrata World Ultra Wealth Report 2025
UHNW share of HNW population1.1%Altrata World Ultra Wealth Report 2025
UHNW share of HNW wealth32.4%Altrata World Ultra Wealth Report 2025
Forecast UHNW population by 2030676,970Altrata World Ultra Wealth Report 2025
Forecast increase from H1 2025166,160 peopleAltrata World Ultra Wealth Report 2025

North America led UHNW growth in 2023 at 11.9% and had 161,280 UHNW individuals in 2023 (Altrata World Ultra Wealth Report 2024; Altrata World Ultra Wealth Report 2025). It also accounted for 38% of global UHNW wealth in 2025 (Altrata World Ultra Wealth Report 2025).

Why the ultra wealthy segment matters

  • It controls a disproportionate share of wealth.
  • It drives demand for private banking, luxury assets, and estate planning.
  • It is the clearest example of wealth concentration within the HNWI universe.

The forecast that the ultra wealthy population will rise to 676,970 by 2030 suggests the segment will keep growing even from an already elevated base (Altrata World Ultra Wealth Report 2025).

Inheritance and wealth transfer data

One of the most important themes in the dataset is intergenerational transfer. The numbers here do not just describe current wealth; they describe how quickly wealth ownership may change hands over the next two decades.

Wealth transfer milestones

Time horizonShare of HNWIs receiving inheritanceSource
By end-203030%Capgemini World Wealth Report 2025
By end-203563%Capgemini World Wealth Report 2025
By 204084%Capgemini World Wealth Report 2025

Capgemini’s estimate that $83.5 trillion will move over the next two decades is one of the biggest figures in the entire dataset (Capgemini World Wealth Report 2025). The implication is simple: wealth management is not just about accumulation anymore. It is also about transition.

What happens after inheritance

The dataset adds one especially actionable point: 81% of inheritors plan to switch firms within 1 to 2 years after inheritance (Capgemini World Wealth Report 2025). That is a critical retention risk for wealth managers and private banks.

Why this is a major planning issue

  • Wealth transfer is large enough to reshape client books.
  • Inheritance timing matters, not just inheritance size.
  • Next-generation relationships may not automatically stay with the incumbent firm.

For anyone tracking high net worth individual statistics, the transfer data is as important as the growth data. It indicates where future client acquisition and retention pressure will come from.

Portfolio and spending behavior

The dataset also shows what wealthy investors and spenders are doing with capital. Two figures stand out immediately: alternative investments accounted for 15% of HNWI portfolios in 2025, and UHNW individuals controlled $30 trillion of investable assets, equal to 10% of global investable assets (Capgemini World Wealth Report 2025; Altrata World Ultra Wealth Report 2025).

That suggests a market that is still diversifying away from conventional allocations, especially at the upper end.

Investment and consumption signals

  • Alternative investments are a meaningful portfolio sleeve, not a niche one.
  • UHNW wealth has enough scale to influence private markets, luxury demand, and philanthropy.
  • Luxury spending remains highly concentrated among the richest households.

The Altrata data makes that last point especially clear. UHNW people account for $290 billion of luxury goods spend and 21% of total individual spend (Altrata World Ultra Wealth Report 2025). They also account for $207 billion of philanthropic donations and 36% of all individual giving (Altrata World Ultra Wealth Report 2025).

Those figures show how much economic activity is generated by a very small population base.

Property, art, yacht, and jet benchmarks

The Knight Frank data gives a useful view into how wealth expresses itself in the real world. It is not just about portfolio size; it is about acquisition behavior in luxury property, art, yachts, and private aviation.

High-end market benchmarks

Category2024 figureSource
Dubai super-prime sales388 salesKnight Frank Wealth Report 2025
Dubai cash purchases89% of total valueKnight Frank Wealth Report 2025
Dubai super-prime inventory changeDown 65% over the past yearKnight Frank Wealth Report 2025
Palm Jebel Ali sales$1.1 billion from January to September 2024Knight Frank Wealth Report 2025
Art spending above $10 million$1.2 billion at auctionKnight Frank Wealth Report 2025
Yachts priced at $10 million+131 yachts worth $3.6 billionKnight Frank Wealth Report 2025
Private jets sold874 jets worth $22.7 billionKnight Frank Wealth Report 2025

What stands out here

Dubai remains a major high-net-worth destination, with 89% of total value in cash purchases and 388 super-prime sales in 2024 (Knight Frank Wealth Report 2025). The decline in super-prime inventory by 65% also suggests a tighter top-end supply environment (Knight Frank Wealth Report 2025).

Palm Jebel Ali is another concentrated example. It logged 9 $10 million+ sales in Q3 2024 totalling $97 million, and $1.1 billion in sales from January to September 2024, representing 24.4% of all luxury home sales in Dubai in that period (Knight Frank Wealth Report 2025).

The luxury goods side shows the same pattern of concentration. Even though 2024 art spending over $10 million fell to $1.2 billion from $2.2 billion in 2023 and $3.9 billion in 2022, the segment still absorbed enormous sums (Knight Frank Wealth Report 2025).

A quick comparison of luxury categories

  • Art spending above $10 million fell year over year.
  • Yacht spending also fell, from $5.0 billion in 2023 to $3.6 billion in 2024 (Knight Frank Wealth Report 2025).
  • Private jet sales increased from $21.2 billion in 2023 to $22.7 billion in 2024 (Knight Frank Wealth Report 2025).

That mix implies that different luxury categories can move independently even when they serve similar client bases.

What the numbers imply for wealth planning

A practical reading of these high net worth individual statistics is that the market is not one market. It is several overlapping markets with different growth patterns, concentrations, and transfer risks.

The clearest planning signals

  • The U.S. remains the largest and most concentrated wealth market across multiple datasets (Capgemini World Wealth Report 2025; UBS Global Wealth Report 2025; Knight Frank Wealth Report 2025).
  • The ultra wealthy segment is small but controls a massive share of HNW wealth (Altrata World Ultra Wealth Report 2025).
  • Inheritance is becoming a core issue, not a side note (Capgemini World Wealth Report 2025).
  • Alternative investments already occupy a meaningful place in HNWI portfolios (Capgemini World Wealth Report 2025).
  • Luxury assets remain a clear spending outlet for the upper tail of wealth (Knight Frank Wealth Report 2025; Altrata World Ultra Wealth Report 2025).

What to watch next

  • Whether North America continues to outpace other regions in HNWI growth.
  • Whether Europe and China stabilize after recent declines in HNWI population.
  • Whether inheritance-driven client switching accelerates over the next decade.
  • Whether the ultra wealthy share of global wealth continues to rise faster than the broader HNWI base.

The strongest thread across the entire dataset is concentration. Wealth is growing, but it is also clustering in specific countries, moving upward into the ultra wealthy tier, and preparing to transfer across generations on a scale that will shape the next decade of wealth management.

Written by

americarichest.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

Independent editorial coverage of wealth & business stories.